Perham's International Turtle Races
Registration starts at 10:00 am on Wednesdays
Races begin at 10:30 am.
Races take place every Wednesday June thru August.

Click here for Turtle Race Video


July 23rd Turtle Race Winners

Winners from today from left to right: Miss Perham's Outstanding Teen Annika Kovar,

2nd place Kaiden Lint from Peillion, NE, 1st place Katie Zepper from Perham, MN,

and 3rd place Nash Pusven from Minnetonka, MN. Today we had around 375 racers from Nebraska,

South Dakota, Minnesota, Georgia, Iowa, Switzerland, Indiana, Wisconsin, North Dakota,

Missouri, Florida, and Pennsylvania.


July 16th Turtle Race Winners

Winners today from left to right: 3rd place Keegan Ran

from Raymond, MN, 2nd Ariel Arno from Perham, MN,

1st place Ana Perez from West St. Paul, MN,

and Miss Perham Hailey Jutz.

Today we had 318 racers from all over including Iowa, Colorado,

Nebraska, North Dakota, Montana, South Carolina,

South Dakota, Indiana, Florida, Washington,

Virginia, Brazil, and Germany!


July 9th Turtle Race Winners

 Left to right, Miss Perham's Outstanding Teen, Annika Kovar, 3rd place April Jordan from Fargo, ND,

2nd place Joe Bachleitner from Frazee, MN, 1st place Grace Mickelson from Perham, MN,

and our Miss Perham Hailey Jutz.

Today we had 427 racers, and had racers from Minnesota, North Dakota,

Missouri, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas,

Colorado, California, Florida, Massachusetts, Canada, and Washington.

 


July 2nd Turtle Race Winners

Turtle race winners from today: Miss Perham's Annika Kovar, tied for 3rd Chris Lange, 

2nd place Ryan Legalt, second 3rd place Sophia Bothwell,

1st place Sarah Larsen, and Miss Perham Hailey Jutz. 

 

Today we had racers from Kansas, Iowa, Illinois, Alabama, California

North Dakota, Wyoming, Texas, Nebraska, Colorado,

New Jersey, Indiana, Wisconsin, Nevada, Missouri


June 25th Turtle Race Winners

Winners of today's turtle races are from left to right: Miss Perham's Outstanding Teen, Annika Kovar,

1st place Grace Spickard frmo Fowlervoille, MI, 2nd place Kasian O'Brian from Norfork, NE,

and in 3rd place Lana Dantone from New York.

Today we had 274 racers and had racers from Nebraska, Colorado, Florida,

South Dakota, Louisiana, Wisconsin, Michigan, North Carolina, Ohio, and Washington!


June 20th Turtle Race Winners

From left to right: 1st place Amara Thompson from Columbia Heights, MN,

2nd place Kaia Deckard from St. Paul, MN, and in 3rd place Joseph Howland from Provo, UT.

 

Today we had 200 racers from North Dakota,

Minnesota, Colorado, Missouri, Georgia, Louisiana,

Iowa, Michigan, Australia, Philippine Islands,

Texas, Arizona, and Wisconsin

   

Miss Perham Maren Anderson and Miss Perham's Outstanding Teen Lourdes Anderson

 


 

June 18th Turtle Race Winners
 
 
From left to right, 1st place-Hannah Milmer from Hastings, MN,
 
2nd place-Seth Johnson from Dent, MN, and in 3rd place Sarah Kirschbawn from Pioria, IL.
 
We had almost 300 from Minnesota, South Dakota, North Dakota, Missouri,
 
Illinois, Indiana,
 
Texas, Iowa, Nebraska, and Arizona. 
 
 
 
The Licence girls taking over Turtle Races!
 

June 11th 2014 Turtle Race Winners

 
From left to right: 1st-Brooklyn Jesuit (Wadena, MN), 2nd-Autumn Saavela (White Bear Lake, MN), 3rd-Natalie Beaeto (St. Francis, MN).
 
Today we had 129 racers from all over including Colorado, Iowa, Arizona, Alabama, North Dakota, South Dakota, Alaska, and a racer from Thailand. 
 

June 4th 2014 Turtle Race Winners

 
From left to right: 2nd place Bailey Harness, Miss Perham Maren Anderson, 1st place Isabella Burkman, and 3rd place Katie Zepper
 

Winner of the Tory the Turtle Drawing this season(2013) was:

Katie Johnson, from Perham MN

We had 67 Racers today from:  Iowa, Minnesota, and North Dakota.  

International racers from:  Canada and Sydney, Australia.

Winners:  Clare Mickelson (Frazee - 1st place), Lily Peterson (Golden Valley - 2nd place), and Kadence Matzke (Vergas, MN) in third place (far right.)


Wednesday, August 21, 2014

We had 132 racers today from:  Arizona, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Texas and Washington.

First Place (Center) Eric Hanson from Dent, MN

 
Second Place: (On right) Kayla Brenny from Foley, MN
Third Place: (Left) Dylan Rucker from Chaska, MN

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

We had 260 racers today from:   Connecticut, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Virginia, and Wisconsin.

Winners:  First Place - Eric Hanson from Dent, MN (Center)
Second Place - Kristie Hess, Eau Claire, WI
Third Placee - Kira Gerlach, Crystal, MN

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

We had 306 Racers from:  California, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wisconsin.
Winners:  First Place - Mason Mickelson, Frazee MN
Second Place - Avery Galles, Fort Dodge IA
Third Place - Miranda Oberdoorfer, Omaha NE

 

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

We had 370 Racers today from:  Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Jersey, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.  We had International racers here from several places in Canada.  

Winners:  Presley Barker, Detroit Lakes, MN
2nd Place:  Kenzie Wolfe, San Diego, CA
3rd Place:  Abigail Flatum, St. Francis, MN

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

We had 406 racers today from:  California, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Jersey, North Dakota, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin.  

We had International racers here today from Dublin, Ireland.

First Place:  Derick Hobb, Mt. Laurel, NJ
Second Place: Aubrey Topin Demont, IN
Third Place: Elizabeth Anderson, Pioria, IL 
And our NEW Miss Perham:  Maren Anderson!!

July 17, 2013 Races

We had 270 Racers today from:  Arizona, Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Washington, and Wisconsin.

International Racers today from Canada and England.  
 
ALL BOY WINNERS Winners Pictured above:  First: Landon Kelly (Lincoln, NE)
Second:  Clayton Thornburrow (London, Ontario)
Third:  Patrick Tanner (Phoenix Arizona) 

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Another great day for the races!  We had 375 racers here today from:  California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Tenessee, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin.

Winners pictured with Miss Perham.  
 
First Place:  Deena Fisher from New York Mills, MN
Second Place: Emma Gursa, Austin, TX
Third Place: Hannah Adams, Farmington, MN

 

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

What an incredible day!  We had 532 Racers.  Which almost tied the all time high of 556.

We had 532 racers from: Alaska, Alabama, Arizona, California, Illinois, Iowa, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Whyoming and Wisconsin.  And some International racers from Canada.

Winners:  First - Peyton from New Market, MN
Second - Brady from Eagan, MN
Third - McKenna from Fergus Falls, MN

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

We had 281 racers from:  Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Idaho, Minnesota, Nebraska, New Jersey, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Tennessee, and Texas.

Winners:  Audrey Lightfoot, from Arkansas (First Place), Aaron Beaver from Bowdle SD (2nd place), and Logan Stecklberg (3rd place Owatanna, MN)


Friday, June 21, 2013

We had racers from Colorado, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota and International Racers from China.  Winners were 1) Ellie Kaznia (Isanti, MN), 2) Eden Hoffert (Wyndmere ND) and 3) Joe Reed (Dent, MN)

 


Wednesday, June 19, 201

We had 347 racers today from: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tenessee, and Wisconsin.  We had International racers from Mexico as well.

Winners pictured with Miss Perham: 1st place: Paige Prazak, Rock Falls, Iowa, 2nd Place: Abigail Flatum, St. Frances, MN, 3rd place: Savanna and Audrey Lightfoot from Arkansas.

 

 


 

Wednesday, June 12th, 2013

We had 188 racers today from:  Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa,  Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Texas,  Wyoming and Wisconsin.

  

3rd Place: Marcus McDonald, Omaha, NE
2nd Place: Lucian Ara, Honolulu, HI
1st Place:  Brooklyn Jesuit, New York Mills,
Pictured with Callista Wengal, Jr. Miss

 


 

 
 
Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Due to excessive rain and the condition of the track, turtle races were cancelled today. Thank you for everyone that did show up to give it a try and a special thanks to all of our volunteers that were here and ready to roll.
See you Next Wednesday, June 12th.  Kelli, Whit, Becky and Amy.
 
 
Array
(
)